Privacy Policy

Tenaya Lodge Privacy Policy 
The website
www.tenayalodge.com (the “Website”) is operated by a DNC Parks & Resorts at Tenaya, Inc. or its affiliate (“DNC P&R at Tenaya”). DNC P&R at Tenaya’s online privacy policy tells you about the information DNC P&R at Tenaya, its subsidiaries or affiliates collect through the services available on the Website.  In addition, it explains how we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect.  By using our services and accessing our Website, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this statement, as modified from time to time by us.  If this privacy policy is not acceptable to you, please do not use this Website.  If we decide to materially change our privacy policy, we will post a new statement on our Website.  Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy whenever you visit this Website for any updates or changes.

Information About You 
We collect several types of information about you via our Website. We collect "personal information," which generally is information such as your first and last name, home address and e-mail address that can be used to identify you individually. We also collect "non-personal information," which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of non-personal information include age range and gender. We also collect "aggregate information," which is information that helps us understand how people use our Website, for example, which pages are visited. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our Website. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use them.

Personal Information, Registration and Transactional Data 
When you register on our Website, we may collect various kinds of personal information, including your first and last name, e-mail address, home address, home phone number, personal interests and preferred vacation/leisure destinations. We also collect and store access information related to your account, including user name and user password. If you make purchases from our Website, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, shipping address(es) and credit card information.

Surveys 
From time to time we may post surveys on our Website. The surveys may request demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest and familiarity with DNC P&R at Tenaya or our products and services) and customer feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary. With each request, you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information. Such survey information will be used to improve the overall experience on the Website.

Customer Service Correspondence 
We may collect information that identifies you individually, such as your first and last name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service Department.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information 
Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not sell, rent, lease or disclose information that identifies you individually or makes it possible for other parties to contact you directly without your consent. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we only share your personal information with other DNC P&R at Tenaya affiliates and business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described below. Such affiliates and business partners are governed by this policy with respect to the use of this data and are bound by confidentiality agreements requiring them to protect this data. We may, however, use, sell, disclose or otherwise dispose of personal information we collect in the following circumstances:

Data integrity 
We process personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed in connection with the uses set out in this policy.

Internal Analysis and Promotions 
We may use information about you for statistical, design or operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size, to measure aggregate traffic patterns and/or to and understand demographics, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our users and customers. We may also use your personal information for the marketing and/or promotion of DNC P&R at Tenaya and/or affiliated companies, including their products and services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis. If you do not want to receive promotional materials from us or third parties, click here to change your preference settings.

Transaction Processing 
We may use your personal information to create a convenient and easy-to-use online reservation service or shopping process that includes an online "shopping cart" that allows you to track selected products and proceed through purchase. We may also share transactional information with entities as is necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems.

Offers from Subsidiaries 
We may send you (or arrange to have sent to you) our (or our subsidiaries’ and affiliates’) marketing and promotional information. We do not share your personal information with unrelated outside third parties unless such disclosure is required for transaction processing as mentioned above. If you do not want to receive these materials, please click here

Legal Requirement 
We may disclose personal information: 
(a) to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on us (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); 
(b) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate, render, bill and collect for amounts owed to us); 
(c) to protect and defend our or our users’ rights or property, the Website, our employees, users or the public, including fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of our Website; or 
(d) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Choice 
We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the uses described above without first notifying you and offering a choice. We will also provide you the opportunity to opt-out at any time of certain or all contact from us. If you have any difficulty exercising your choices, please send your request to
webinfo@dncinc.com.

We will not share your personal information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by this policy without your permission.

Company Sale 
Information collected through our Website is considered a trade secret. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.

Aggregate Information 
We collect aggregate information about you and your use of our Website whenever you visit us online (See “Information About You” above). For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our Website (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when you request pages on our Website, our servers automatically log your IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the internet.

We also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to the Website from affiliate web sites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

This aggregate information generally will not identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all aggregate information provided that such information does not reveal your identity. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any aggregate information to you, such information will be treated like any other personal information under this statement.

Links to Other Sites 
Please be aware that we provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these websites' privacy policies may differ from ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Children 
Our Website is intended for a general audience. However, it is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Website. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security 
We are committed to safeguarding and securing your personal information. To maintain data accuracy, prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of, and ensure the appropriate use of your personal information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures. When we ask for credit card data, it is transferred over a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) line provided you are using an SSL-enabled browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels through the Internet. This secure mode is enabled before any such information is transmitted from your computer. You will know that you are in “secure mode” when the padlock or key icon in the lower-right-hand or lower-left-hand corner of the computer screen appears in the locked position. In addition, when accessing a secure server, the first characters of the web Site address will change from “http” to “https.”

Opting Out of Promotional Materials 
As noted above, we may use your e-mail address and other contact information provided to us through the Website to send promotional materials to you. If you do not want to receive such promotional information, you can change your privacy preference and remove yourself from our e-mail list at any time.

Access and Accuracy 
We strive to keep your personal information accurate. We will provide you with access to your personal information, including making reasonable efforts to provide you with online access to your subscription or registration data so that you may review, update or correct your information at the Website. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your personal information, return to the web page where you originally entered the Website and follow the instructions on that web page. If you cannot access your information on the web page, please telephone us at (716) 858-5000 for assistance, or send your request to info@delawarenorth.com.  We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical or for which access is not otherwise required. We will provide information access and correction free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

If you are registered with our Web Site, please sign in and use the preference form at “Your Account.”

If you have NOT completed the registration process, please e-mail your request to be removed to webinfo@dncinc.com.

Notwithstanding any preference that you select, we may contact you from time to time to provide services that you have requested or for customer service matters, such as responding to service-related inquiries, updating our policies or notifying you of changes to existing services.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our use of your information, or if you need help changing or deleting your information, you can e-mail us atwebinfor@dncinc.com  or send a letter to:

Delaware North Companies, Incorporated 
40 Fountain Plaza 
Buffalo, NY 14202 
ATTN: Corporate Communications

Effective Date: September 15, 2011

 

California Privacy Policy 
As a California resident you have the legal right to request from businesses with whom you have an established business relationship: (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as your name, address, e-mail address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email 
webinfor@dncinc.com or mail your written request to Delaware North Companies, Incorporated, 40 Fountain Plaza, Buffalo, New York 14202, Attn: Corporate Communications, with a reference to California Disclosure Information.


Tenaya Lodge Privacy Policy 
The website
www.tenayalodge.com (the “Website”) is operated by a DNC Parks & Resorts at Tenaya, Inc. or its affiliate (“DNC P&R at Tenaya”). DNC P&R at Tenaya’s online privacy policy tells you about the information DNC P&R at Tenaya, its subsidiaries or affiliates collect through the services available on the Website.  In addition, it explains how we use that information and how you can opt out of certain uses of information we may collect.  By using our services and accessing our Website, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this statement, as modified from time to time by us.  If this privacy policy is not acceptable to you, please do not use this Website.  If we decide to materially change our privacy policy, we will post a new statement on our Website.  Therefore, we encourage you to check the date of our privacy policy whenever you visit this Website for any updates or changes.

Information About You 
We collect several types of information about you via our Website. We collect "personal information," which generally is information such as your first and last name, home address and e-mail address that can be used to identify you individually. We also collect "non-personal information," which is information about you that does not itself identify you individually. Examples of non-personal information include age range and gender. We also collect "aggregate information," which is information that helps us understand how people use our Website, for example, which pages are visited. The information we collect depends on what services you use on our Website. The following is a more detailed explanation of these types of information as well as when and how we collect and use them.

Personal Information, Registration and Transactional Data 
When you register on our Website, we may collect various kinds of personal information, including your first and last name, e-mail address, home address, home phone number, personal interests and preferred vacation/leisure destinations. We also collect and store access information related to your account, including user name and user password. If you make purchases from our Website, we may collect purchasing information such as product orders, shipping address(es) and credit card information.

Surveys 
From time to time we may post surveys on our Website. The surveys may request demographic information (such as age range, gender, areas of interest and familiarity with DNC P&R at Tenaya or our products and services) and customer feedback. Participation in these requests is completely voluntary. With each request, you will have the choice of whether or not to disclose information. Such survey information will be used to improve the overall experience on the Website.

Customer Service Correspondence 
We may collect information that identifies you individually, such as your first and last name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number when you submit comments, questions or suggestions to our Customer Service Department.

Use of Your Personal and Non-Personal Information 
Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not sell, rent, lease or disclose information that identifies you individually or makes it possible for other parties to contact you directly without your consent. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we only share your personal information with other DNC P&R at Tenaya affiliates and business partners who are acting on our behalf for the uses described below. Such affiliates and business partners are governed by this policy with respect to the use of this data and are bound by confidentiality agreements requiring them to protect this data. We may, however, use, sell, disclose or otherwise dispose of personal information we collect in the following circumstances:

Data integrity 
We process personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed in connection with the uses set out in this policy.

Internal Analysis and Promotions 
We may use information about you for statistical, design or operational purposes such as to estimate our audience size, to measure aggregate traffic patterns and/or to and understand demographics, customer interest, purchasing and other trends among our users and customers. We may also use your personal information for the marketing and/or promotion of DNC P&R at Tenaya and/or affiliated companies, including their products and services. We may outsource all of these tasks to third parties on a confidential basis. If you do not want to receive promotional materials from us or third parties, click here to change your preference settings.

Transaction Processing 
We may use your personal information to create a convenient and easy-to-use online reservation service or shopping process that includes an online "shopping cart" that allows you to track selected products and proceed through purchase. We may also share transactional information with entities as is necessary to process credit card payments or other purchasing or delivery systems.

Offers from Subsidiaries 
We may send you (or arrange to have sent to you) our (or our subsidiaries’ and affiliates’) marketing and promotional information. We do not share your personal information with unrelated outside third parties unless such disclosure is required for transaction processing as mentioned above. If you do not want to receive these materials, please click here

Legal Requirement 
We may disclose personal information: 
(a) to conform with the law, respond to claims or comply with legal process served on us (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); 
(b) to enforce or apply our policies or agreements (including to initiate, render, bill and collect for amounts owed to us); 
(c) to protect and defend our or our users’ rights or property, the Website, our employees, users or the public, including fraudulent, abusive or unlawful use of our Website; or 
(d) if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay.

Choice 
We will not use or share your personal information in ways unrelated to the uses described above without first notifying you and offering a choice. We will also provide you the opportunity to opt-out at any time of certain or all contact from us. If you have any difficulty exercising your choices, please send your request to
webinfo@dncinc.com.

We will not share your personal information with third parties that are not acting on our behalf and governed by this policy without your permission.

Company Sale 
Information collected through our Website is considered a trade secret. As the owner of such information, we may disclose or sell such information as an asset of the company in conjunction with the sale to a third party of our company or a portion of our assets.

Aggregate Information 
We collect aggregate information about you and your use of our Website whenever you visit us online (See “Information About You” above). For instance, we may collect various forms of "click stream" information such as entry and exit points for our Website (i.e., referring URLs or domains), site traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when you request pages on our Website, our servers automatically log your IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the internet.

We also use third-party software that tracks traffic directed to the Website from affiliate web sites and the purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual purchase.

This aggregate information generally will not identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, sell, or otherwise disclose or use any and all aggregate information provided that such information does not reveal your identity. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you. If we do correlate any aggregate information to you, such information will be treated like any other personal information under this statement.

Links to Other Sites 
Please be aware that we provide links to third-party websites as a service to our users, and that we are not responsible for the content or information collection practices of those pages. Please note that these websites' privacy policies may differ from ours. We encourage you to review and understand their privacy practices before providing them with information.

Children 
Our Website is intended for a general audience. However, it is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. To respect the privacy of children and to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information on this Website. We ask that parents supervise their children while online.

Security 
We are committed to safeguarding and securing your personal information. To maintain data accuracy, prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of, and ensure the appropriate use of your personal information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures. When we ask for credit card data, it is transferred over a Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) line provided you are using an SSL-enabled browser such as Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator. This ensures that your information is encrypted as it travels through the Internet. This secure mode is enabled before any such information is transmitted from your computer. You will know that you are in “secure mode” when the padlock or key icon in the lower-right-hand or lower-left-hand corner of the computer screen appears in the locked position. In addition, when accessing a secure server, the first characters of the web Site address will change from “http” to “https.”

Opting Out of Promotional Materials 
As noted above, we may use your e-mail address and other contact information provided to us through the Website to send promotional materials to you. If you do not want to receive such promotional information, you can change your privacy preference and remove yourself from our e-mail list at any time.

Access and Accuracy 
We strive to keep your personal information accurate. We will provide you with access to your personal information, including making reasonable efforts to provide you with online access to your subscription or registration data so that you may review, update or correct your information at the Website. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. To access your personal information, return to the web page where you originally entered the Website and follow the instructions on that web page. If you cannot access your information on the web page, please telephone us at (716) 858-5000 for assistance, or send your request to info@delawarenorth.com.  We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, would be extremely impractical or for which access is not otherwise required. We will provide information access and correction free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

If you are registered with our Web Site, please sign in and use the preference form at “Your Account.”

If you have NOT completed the registration process, please e-mail your request to be removed to webinfo@dncinc.com.

Notwithstanding any preference that you select, we may contact you from time to time to provide services that you have requested or for customer service matters, such as responding to service-related inquiries, updating our policies or notifying you of changes to existing services.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or our use of your information, or if you need help changing or deleting your information, you can e-mail us atwebinfor@dncinc.com  or send a letter to:

Delaware North Companies, Incorporated 
40 Fountain Plaza 
Buffalo, NY 14202 
ATTN: Corporate Communications

Effective Date: September 15, 2011

 

California Privacy Policy 
As a California resident you have the legal right to request from businesses with whom you have an established business relationship: (1) a list of the categories of personal information, such as your name, address, e-mail address and the type of services provided to the customer, that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes; and (2) the names and addresses of all such third parties. To request the above information, please email 
webinfor@dncinc.com or mail your written request to Delaware North Companies, Incorporated, 40 Fountain Plaza, Buffalo, New York 14202, Attn: Corporate Communications, with a reference to California Disclosure Information.

Back to Top